home • women's history day 2017 • photos • contact • links

benzie area women’s history project

programs since 1983

2016 Dates: Thursday, June 9, and Friday, July 15
Location: Mills Community House, Darcy Library of Beulah
Features: (1) For our 34th year, we collaborated with the Benzie Area Historical Society's Benzonia Academy Lecture Series, presenting a talk by Judy McCall titled Stories of Women and Their Quilts During the Civil War.
(2) We co-sponsored a program with the Off The Page writers series. Bonnie Jo Campbell gave a talk and read from her book titled Mother, Tell Your Daughters, featuring ferocious mothers and scrappy daughters.

2015 Dates: Saturday, March 7, and Thursday, April 9
Location: Frankfort Garden Theatre, Mills Community House
Features: (1) For our 33rd year, we presented a documentary film I Am a Girl, an award winning Australian film directed by Rebecca Barry.
(2) As part of the Benzonia Academy Lecture Series, Karen Anderson, for many years a columnist for the Traverse City Record-Eagle, spoke on the topic, Herstory: Reflections on Women and Poetry. "Virginia Woolf said that a woman needed a 'room of one’s own' in order to be a serious writer. She has also needed a voice of her own—and the 'herstory' of women’s poetry traces the discovery of this room, this voice, this language that is the unique expression of women’s lives."

2014 Dates: Saturday, March 8, and Thursday, April 10
Location: Frankfort Garden Theatre, Mills Community House
Features: (1) Showing of the film, Made in Dagenham, a dramatization of the 1968 strike at the Ford Motor plant Dagenham, England, where female workers walked out in protest demanding equal pay.
(2) In conjunction with the Benzonia Academy Lecture Series, Michelle Kaminski, Ph.D., from Michigan State University, gave a presentation on the topic, Union Sisters/ Closet Feminists. The labor movement has been described as "The other women's movement." Unions have fought for better jobs, better wages, and better working conditions for women and men alike–goals that the feminist movement shares. But there has been relatively little cooperation between these movements. This talk addressed both the overlap and tensions between the two, and highlighted the experiences of selected women labor leaders.

2013 Dates: Friday, March 8, and Thursday, April 11
Location: Frankfort Garden Theatre, Mills Community House
Features: (1) Showing of Turkish documentary, The Play, and an opening reception at the Oliver Art Center in Frankfort for an exhibit Celebrating Women.
(2) Spies in Petticoats in conjunction with the Benzonia Academy Lecture Series commemoration of the 150th anniversary of the Civil War. Music: The Song Spinners and Mary Anne Rivers. Food: a cake recipe from Mary Todd Lincoln.

2012 Theme: Toward a New Definition of Peace: Women and the Nobel Prize
Dates: Thursday, March 8, and Saturday, April 28
Location: Frankfort Garden Theatre, Benzonia Congregational Church
Features: (1) Showing of documentary film, The Harvest, in conjunction with a reception at the Oliver Art Center in Frankfort for an exhibit featuring regional women artists.
(2) Local women portraying twelve of the fifteen female recipients of the Nobel Peace Prize. Workshops: Wanda Joseph and Carol Voigts with From Understanding to Change; Amy Stevens and Marvine Stamatakis with Should we tolerate intolerance?; Anne Gwaltney (Book: The Bluest Eye, Toni Morrison). Music: Incan Descent and Mary Anne Rivers with Elizabeth Rivers.

2011 Theme: The rising of the women is the rising of us all..., taken from the poem and folk song Bread and Roses.
Dates: Thursday, March 8, and Saturday, March 26
Location: Garden Theatre, Trinity Lutheran Church, both in Frankfort
Features: (1) Showing of movie, A Powerful Noise, with a pre-show reception featuring several local women artists at the Studio on Main in Frankfort.
(2) Julie Guevara speaking on work with women in El Salvador; readings from a collection of radical women poets; Dede Alderman with a drumming workshop; Run Across Ethopia presentation; Susanne Glynn on the work of ANSWER in Nepal. Music: Song Spinners and Mary Anne Rivers.

2010 Theme: Which Way Home: Perspectives on Immigration
Dates: Two Sundays, March 14 and March 21.
Location: Garden Theatre, Mills Community House
Features: (1) Showing of movie, Which Way Home; presentation by producer Stephany Slaughter; music by Song Spinners
(2) A Hull House Reunion: The Great Ladies of Halsted Street led by Susanne Glynn and Jane Purkis; Workshops: Judith Kay Minton on American Immigration, Ellis Island and Mary Antin; Wendy K. Bailey on U.S. Immigration History from a Legal Perspective; and Katherine Ross (Book: The Butterfly's Way, Edwidge Danticat); music by Mary Anne Rivers.

2009 Theme: Every Woman Has a Story
Date: March 21
Location: Crystal Mountain
Features: Stories of the Depression, WHP Radio Hour, moderated by Susanne Glynn; Dottie Lanham and Kay Fischer, Telling Our Stories; Anne Magoun and Nancy Doughty from the WHPNM Oral History Program; music by the Stow Sisters; Workshops: journalist Anne Stanton on How to Get in the Media Spotlight; Cindy Shapiro with video, The Whole Acapella Truth; Kathi Houston on Women in Business; Jane Purkis with Sharing Stories; Katherine Ross (Book: Animal, Vegetable, Miracle, Barbara Kingsolver); Song Spinners. Also there was a pre-event showing of the movie Iron Jawed Angels on March 10 at the Darcy Public Library.

2008 Theme: Well-Behaved Women Seldom Make History
Date: April 5
Location: Crystal Mountain
Features: Kay Boyne; Susan Urban with morning and afternoon musical presentations on old age and Janis Joplin; Asianne Imani, Belly Dancer; Workshops: captioned video sessions with Cindy Shapiro; two sessions of historic women; writing workshop with Susanne Glynn; Katharine Ross (Book: Kabul Beauty School, Deborah Rodriguez); music with Mary Anne Rivers

2007 Theme: Women Carrying the Culture
Date: March 24
Location: Crystal Mountain
Features: Helen Hornbeck Tanner, Ph.D., keynote speaker on Great Lakes Indian History; BAWHP Retrospective; Workshops: writing workshop with Elizabeth Kane Buzzelli; time capsule with Susanne Glynn; Le Anne Silvey on First Born American Indian Daughters; Nancy Doughty and Anne Magoun on the WHPNM Oral History Project; Katherine Ross (Book: Two Old Women, Velma Wallace); Music: Song Spinners, Mary Anne Rivers

2006 Theme: Women Acting Globally: Bridging Cultural Divides
Date: March 25
Location: Crystal Mountain
Features: Ginny Kirkwood, speaker; Rebecca VanVoorhis and Linda McClain (Indiana University–Kenya HIV/AIDS Project); Workshops: Connie Gardener on teaching in Ghana, discussion with former Peace Corps volunteers, video on Wangari Maathai with Cindy Shapiro, Katherine Ross (Book: The Namesake, Jhumpa Lahiri); Music: Song Spinners, Mary Anne Rivers

2005 Theme: Both Sides of the Bar: Women and the Criminal Justice System
Date: March 19
Location: Crystal Mountain
Features: Judge Joan Gottschall, speaker; Warden Susan Davis, speaker; Workshops: Wanda Joseph with Balanced and Restorative Justice, film from the Battered Women's Clemency Project, Book: Life on the Outside: The Prison Odyssey of Elaine Bartlett by Jennifer Gonnerman; Music: Song Spinners, Mary Anne Rivers

2004 Theme: Our Unsung Sisters…Minority Women in Northern Michigan
Date: March 20
Location: Greystone Mansion
Features: panel discussion with Maria Tabbert, Mary Collins, Dorothy Sagatau, and moderator Alicia Harrison; presentations by historic women; Workshops: Peace Activism 101 with Susan Lavender, Cindy Shapiro with captioned video, two book discussion sessions (The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd, and Odd Girl Out, Rachel Simmons); Music: Song Spinners, Mary Anne Rivers

2003 Theme: Women Stepping Forward
Date: March 8
Location: St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Beulah
Features: panel discussion with Kay Bond, Sally Van Vleck, Stephanie Mills, Allison Batdorff, Joan Wolfe, and moderator, Mardi Link; presentations by historic women; Workshops: Mary Anne Rivers on WHPNM Oral History Project, Heart to Harp, yoga relaxation with Brook Hash, movie (A Class Divided); our own BAWHP mug for coffee; Music: Song Spinners, Mary Anne Rivers

2002 Theme: A Century of Progress
Date: March 9
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: The Twentieth Century on Parade, a women's history retrospective narrated by Darlene Bates; presentation and slides of WomanQuest Polar Trek 2001 with Susan Martin and Kerri Finlayson; Music: Song Spinners, Mary Anne Rivers

2001 Theme: Celebrating Women of Courage and Vision in Journalism
Date: March 17, afternoon beginning at 1 pm.
Location: St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, Beulah
Features: To Tell the Truth with the Girl Scouts; Kayla Peabody as Harriet Quimby; Charlotte Robling, keynote speaker; Mardi Link, afternoon speaker; Music: Ba-Wop Choir, Mary Anne Rivers

2000 Theme: Women in Flight: living their dreams
Date: March 18
Location: Lake Ann Baptist Camp
Features: presentation on Harriet Quimby by June Jass; Margaret Ringenberg, keynote speaker; B. Steadman (one of the Mercury Women); Becky Kremer quilt raffle; Music: Ba-Wop Choir (future Song Spinners), Mary Anne Rivers and Shelley Burnes

1999 Theme: Women Putting our Stamp on America
Date: March 6
Location: Sail Inn, Benzonia
Features: our own post office for one day and a BAWHP cancellation courtesy of Postmasters Amy Carmien and Linda Peck; postcard designed by Ruth Forrest; Linda Kniat of the U. S. Postal Service, keynote speaker; letter-writing workshop with Shelley Szymanski; Music: Mary Anne Rivers, Shelley Burnes, and Susan Gilbert with the song Talking to Eleanor

1998 Theme: Living the Legacy–The Women’s Rights Movement 1848-1998 (focus on Women in Sports and Women in Politics)
Date: March 14
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: Joyce Skinner, Heidi Skinner and Judy Baker, slides; Patti Tibaldi and Marty Litherland speaking on Equality for Women in Sports–the Long Struggle; Afternoon presentation on politics: Jeanne Dzik, Jane Purkis, Nancy Kida, Jane Hayes, Mary Pitcher, Rudy Strickland and Jan Warren; Becky Kremer quilt raffle; Music: Mary Anne Rivers, Katy Bean-Larson, Northern Michigan Womyn's Choir

1997 Theme: Ordinary Lives—Extraordinary Stories: Sharing Your Life’s Journey
Date: March 22
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: Jean Deeds on hiking the Appalachian Trail; Afternoon: Sharing your Life's Journey (Judy Baker, Pam Yarwood, Susan Gilbert, Helen White and others); Anne-Marie Oomen on exploring the oral language of our childhood; Becky Kremer quilt raffle; Music: Mary Anne Rivers, Katy Bean Larson, Northern Michigan Womyn's Choir

1996 Theme: no theme
Date: March 4, 9, 13, 19, 23
Location: Crystal Lake School, Benzonia Congregational Church, and Sail Inn
Features: March 4: Films, Martha Griffiths Speaks Out and Burning Times at Crystal Lake School; March 9: Tea and speaker, Eunice Pines on the U.N. Conference on Women in China, at the Benzonia Congregational Church; March 13: Film, One Woman, One Vote, at CLS; March 19: Films, Our Fabulous Foremothers and Adelante Mujeres! at CLS; March 23: Dr. Margaret O'Rourke-Kelly presenting a one-act play, Home on the Grange, about Dora Stockman at the Sail Inn in Benzonia with lunch. Also BAWHP was recipient of the Women's Cultural Award for 1995, granted by the MEA.

1995 Theme: Promises to Keep
Date: March 18
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: Gladys Haldeman McKenney with Our Fabulous Foremothers suffragette doll presentation; Morning Sessions: Robin Lake on Speaking with Power, Lisa Johanssen and Susan Gilbert with musical presentation (Sedna, an Inuit Goddess Legend), PBS Video: One Woman, One Vote; Afternoon: Women in Touch—Three Generations Look at Self-Image by Jane Hale, Older Women Speak Out (Jeanne Dzik, Carol Bright, June Deering, Marge Kowalski, Shirley Leete, Lucille Shryer and Helen White); Becky Kremer quilt raffle; Music: Linda Mueller and Barbara Stow, Northern Michigan Womyn's Choir

1994 Theme: In Every Generation, Action Frees Our Dreams
Date: March 26
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: Singer and storyteller Chris Vinsonhaler; Workshops: Mary Sutherland with A Visit from Susan B. Anthony; Film (Adelante Mujeres!); Marion Wingo with Proud to Be; Music with Mary Anne Rivers; Patty O'Donnell with Feminism + Environmentalism=Ecofeminism; Darlene Bates and Helen White with A Scrapbook of Every Generation's Actions and Dreams; Chris Vinsonhaler with Storytelling; Nancy Kida with Women and the Constitution; Amy Carmein with Pioneer Women Aviators; Becky Kremer quilt raffle; Music: Mary Anne Rivers

1993 Theme: Discover a New World: Women's History
Date: March 27
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: Valerie Ann Fons Kruger on two years, nine months, canoeing throughout North and South America; Workshops: Jackie Shinners with Women Artists; Judy Baker and Carolyn Boran with Virgin/Mother/Crone; Film (A Woman's Place and Witches of Salem); Loraine Anderson with Finding Herstory/ Finding My Story; Jane Purkis, Diana Pena and Jeanne Dzik with Sketches of Women in History; Carol Atkins with A Woman's Talent: Lost and Found; D. Leah Virdel with Are You an Explorer?; Becky Kremer quilt raffle; Music: Mary Anne Rivers with Family Reunion, Darlene's Daydream

1992 Theme: The Shape of Courage
Date: March 28 (Tenth Anniversary)
Location: Platte River Elementary School, Honor
Features: Pam McAllister with Susan B. Anthony Was Scared Sometimes Too; Workshops: Emmy Lou Belcher with Cries of the Spirit; Nancy Kida on domestic violence; Jane Purkis, Kay Boyne and Amy Carmien on Contemporary Women's Poetry; Nell Wagenaar on Women of the Left Bank; Pam McAllister on Generations of Women's Resistance; Bernice "B" Steadman on Courage Has No Gender; Jeanne Dzik and Judy Baker portraying Hallie Stillwell and granddaughter; D. Leah Virdel with The Backlash Against Feminism; Videos: Wind Grass Song and Alice Paul Documentary; Becky Kremer quilt raffle; T-shirts by Joanne Evans; Music: Maryanne and Elizabeth Rivers, Darlene's Daydream

1991 Theme: Women of Peace
Date: March 16
Location: Platte River Elementary School, Honor
Features: Four sets of concurrent workshops. Featured guests were Sisters Ardeth Platte and Carol Gilbert, peace activists. Other presentations: D. Leah Virdel on Women and War; Gail Trill, Nell Wagenaar, Jeanne Dzik and Kay Boyne on The Chalice and the Blade; Jane Purkis, Amy Carmien and Andrea Dworkin on Three Women Working for Global Peace; Ruth Bussey on Native American Women's Issues in 1991; Carol Atkins on Women, The Passionate Pacifists; Helene Hill on The Bus Goes to Nicaragua; Bethany Huston on Billie Holiday and Bessie Smith; Wanda Joseph on Working for Peace; Videos: Visions of the Spirit about Alice Walker and A Room of Ones Own, Virginia Woolf; quilt raffle; Music: Mary Anne Rivers

1990 Theme: Courageous Voices Echoing in our Lives
Date: March 24, and in addition there was a program and tea the evening of March 9 at St. Philip's Episcopal Church in conjunction with the Beulah 1990 Centennial
Location: Platte River Elementary School, Honor
Features: Susan Keillor, Rebecca Clark, Gail Trill and Kay Boyne discussing Sonia Johnson's latest book Wildfire, Igniting the She/volution; Deborah Frazee Carlson on Textiles and Fine Arts; Carol Atkins on Seneca Falls: A New Beginning; D. Leah Virdel on Looking Back to the Future; Jane Purkis, Amy Carmien and Raye Rosen with Biographical Sketches of 20th Century Women in Non-Traditional Roles; Deborah Frazee Carlson on Judy Chicago and the Birth Project; Lori Liddle on Starhawk; Bethany Styer Huston on Black Women Sing the Blues; Sarah Jane Johnson-Krcek on Women's Writing, Poetry; Video: Louder Than Our Words, Master Smart Women, One Fine Day; Centennial quilt raffle

1989 Theme: Women's Voices: A Celebration of Women's History
Date: March 18, and in addition there was a March 8 luncheon at the Sail Inn in Benzonia with Dottie Fisher speaking on More than a Conqueror.
Location: Platte River Elementary School, Honor
Features: Intro by Rebecca Clark; Panel: We're Working Women: Where Have We Been and Where Are We Going?; D. Leah Virdel on Privileged Women and Social Housekeeping: Progressive Reform in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries; Loraine Anderson on Finding Zora Neale Hurston; Gloria Kahn on A Feminist View of Women's Art; Carol Atkins on Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton: A Winning Combination; Kay Boyne on Margaret Sanger, a Pioneer of the Future; Women Who Made a Difference; Film and Video: Sonia Johnson, Going Further Out of Our Minds; International Sweethearts of Rhythm and The Flapper Story; Music by Candace Anderson: Michigan Women in Song; quilt raffle.

1988 Theme: Women's Voices: A Celebration of Women's History
Date: March 12, full program, and in addition: March 11, Book Bash at the Mills Community House/Library with Gladys Beckwith, founder of the Michigan Women's Historical Center and Hall of Fame; and March 12, evening, Women's Coffee House at Northern Delights Bakery.
Location: First Congregational Church, Benzonia
Features: D. Leah Virdel, Introduction to Women's History; Gladys Beckwith from the Michigan Women's Hall of Fame; Anne Marie Oomen and Kathy Prentice on Women and the Oral Tradition; Nell Wagenaar on matriarchies; Carroll Volpe on Women in Politics; Bethany Huston on Feminism 101; Rebecca Clark on The Future is Now; Marion Gyr with Edith Hook's Memoirs; D. Leah Virdel on Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Self-Esteem; Mary Anne Rivers on Women in Folk Music; Videos: Take the Power, a Kay Weaver Film, and others; Georgia O'Keefe quilt raffle

1987 Theme: Honoring Generations of Courage, Compassion and Conviction
Date: March 8, International Women's Day, March 11 and March 14
Location: St. Phillips Episcopal Church, Sail Inn, Benzonia Congregational Church
Features: March 8: Carroll Volpe speaking on working women world-wide and a showing of the films, One Fine Day and Global Assembly Line; March 11: Women's History Luncheon at the Sail Inn with speaker Dr. Lilo Hoelzel-Seipp, co-director of Michigan Home Health Care; March 14: Women's History Tea with performance of Two Women, a short historical play by D. Leah Virdel; music by Mary Anne Rivers; quilt raffle; also school programs and an essay contest

1986 Theme: Women: Builders of Communities and Dreams
Date: March 2, 5 and 8
Location: St. Phillips Episcopal Church, Frontenac in Frankfort, Benzonia Congregational Church
Features: March 2: International Women's Film Festival with films, You've Struck a Rock, For Love or Money, A Woman in El Salvador Speaking; March 5: Women's History Luncheon with speaker Dr. Lois Martindale on Daring to Dream, and honoring the six Benzie County women featured on the quilt; March 8: International Women's Day Tea with Mary Ann Beall speaking about her experience at the Nairobi Conference in Kenya; quilt raffle

1985 Theme: Piecing Together Women's Achievements
Date: March 3, 7 and 9
Location: St. Phillips Episcopal Church, Frontenac in Frankfort, Benzonia Congregational Church
Features: March 3: Women's Film Festival with The Mystery of Amelia Earhart and Right Out of History: The Making of Judy Chicago's Dinner Party; March 7: Women's Luncheon with speaker Jean Muldavin on The Human Touch; March 9: Tea and Quilt Show with locally crafted quilts and film Quilts in Women's Lives; raffle of quilt depicting 25 women from American History

1984 Theme: Real Women, Real Contributions, Real Possibilities...
Date: March 4, 8 and 10, plus sketches of famous women aired all week on WBNZ
Location: St. Phillips Episcopal Church, United Methodist Church in Frankfort, Mills Community House
Features: March 4: Women's Film Festival with The Emerging Woman, The Trial of Susan B. Anthony, Annapurna: A Woman's Place, and others; March 8: Eleanor Roosevelt Centennial Birthday Observance with potluck dinner and film; March 10: Women's History Tea with Darlene Bates on A Short History of Benzie County Women, and Rebecca Clark on The Future of Women in Politics

1983 Theme: Weaving the Stories of Our Lives...
Date: March 6 through 12
Location: Mills Community House
Features: March 6: Benzie County Proclamation on National Women's History Week presented by Uledene Merrill and Rebecca Clark, sunrise service; March 7: potluck dinner followed by round table discussion Gathering Up the Threads; March 8: opening of Local Women's History Display; Primer on Women's History by D. Leah Virdel; and film Clara Barton, Civil War Nurse; March 9: D. Leah Virdel on Susan B. Anthony, and film The Trial of Susan B. Anthony; March 11: Ain't I a Woman? presented by D. Leah Virdel; March 12: Tea and film, Babes and Banners